Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life after Diagnosis
May 20, 2005

Dear Dr., My friend is HIV positive and his doctor said the life expectancy is 20 years from diagnosis. What do your think the expectancy is for someone that was diagnosed with full blown aids. His T-cell is now up to 125 after being on meds for several years. It was at 25 at the time of the diagnosis. It does not seem to be getting any higher. VL is <50. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Horwath

I have treated patients with HIV who have been infected for more than 20 years. The really effective HAART regimens have only been available for 9-10 years, so we don't really know what to expect over the long run.

I think the best we can say is that if a person has a good response to HAART (undetectable viral load; CD4 count > 350), then he is likely to do well as long as he is highly adherent to the medication schedule. We don't have a good way to predict beyond this.



Previous
Crystal Meth and affects on HIV
Next
Is it bad for me to want all of this to end?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement