Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question From Boston

Feb 14, 2005

Hi Doctor. I have a question. I had sex with a girl who had her period. When I took took the condom off some blood got on my hand. What are the chances I contracted HIV assuming she had it. I was tested by my docto at about 35 days after exposure. It was Negative. My doctor says I do not need another test. What do you think? The state of Massachusetts says 6 weeks is definitive mine was at almost 5 weeks.

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should not be at risk from blood on your hand unless you had an open cut or abrasion. Your doctor is basically correct. More than 90% of people will convert their ELISA test after 5-6 weeks. However, you can repeat at 3 months in order to reassure yourself.



Previous
disclosure of HIV to insurance providers
Next
HIV Dementia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement