Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids and schizophrenia
Feb 14, 2005

I am currently taking geodon and sybyax and am starting on combivir and viramune. Will these drugs taken together still be effective or will it cause toxicity or liver problems?

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should not have problems with drug interactions with this combination. However, you may wish to ask your psychiatrist why you need both Geodon and Symbyax. This is a combination of 2 different antipsychotic medications. Generally, taking 2 of these drugs is not necessary.



Previous
Depression + Brain Lesions + ?
Next
Rate of HIV Infection in children

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement