Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ And Antidepressant Medications
Mar 25, 2001

Hello Dr. Shernoff: I have been HIV+ (that I know of) since 1988. I have never been on any sort of antiretroviral meds. But in the last six months, I've been taking PAXIL (10 mgs.) and Trazadone (100 mgs.) each day. I chose to take them because the make it much much easier not to drink (I am 49 and have been classified chronic alcoholic since 1990). Is this a safe prescriptive medium to be taking if one is long term HIV+? Also, I know several people who take PAXIL, but do not take TRAZADONE in conjunction with it? Why does my Dr. want me to take BOTH? Thank you.

Response from Mr. Shernoff

I am a psychotherapist who is a social worker not a psychiatrist. Since I am not a medical doctor I am not qualified to answer your question. Why don't you discuss these concerns with him or have a consultation with a psychiatrist who is an expert in HIV and medications and get his or her opinion. I can only tell you that I treat many HIV+ people who are on prescribed psychotropic medication. Some are taking antiretrovirals and others are not.

MIchael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
forgiveness
Next
How can I help?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement