Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not to worry about thrush with Advair
Nov 18, 2004

This is not a question, but an answer. I thought I had HIV because of a diagnosis of Thrush in my throat. I was terrified and really thought I was HIV positive. Well, it turned out that the Advair inhaler I was taking for minor asthma and Dynacin for acne caused the thrush. I was not rinsing my mouth and throat after using the inhaler and my mouth is always dry. By using this steroid and combinded with an antibiotic, my doctor assured me that was the cause. Additionally, I HIV tested during all of this and I am negative. The doctor stated that Thrush is a common occurance in HIV positive people because their immune systems are unable to stop it. Since I am negative and was using Advair and an antibiotic - that explains the thrush and to worry no more. Hope this helps.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Thank you for sharing your experience.



Previous
Tips for overcoming irrational fears
Next
Sad/Partner dying of AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement