Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom broke with one night stand
Nov 17, 2004

About 3 weeks ago I had a one night stand. After sex while disgaurding the condom the guy informed me that the condom had ripped and his ejaculate was inside me. From the minute I learned this information I have been obsessed with the idea that I am HIV positive. Six days after this incident I had a painful swollen axillary lymph node and about 12 days later I noticed a small white ulceration on the back of my throat which was gone in a few hours. I am wondering if these symptoms give any merrit to my obsessive worrying or if I am just finding reasons to support my fears. thank-you

Response from Dr. Horwath

These symptoms have nothing to do with having sex 3 weeks ago. Symptoms of HIV infection, such as swollen lymph nodes and mouth ulcers, usually take years to develop.

However, you should get any HIV test. And in the future, use two condoms.



Previous
worried about getting hiv
Next
Will get HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement