Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 count and viral load
Oct 30, 2004

I found out I was positive in July 2004. I got my cd4 count and viral loads taken, my first viral load was 121 000 and after 3 weeks it is now 75000, my cd4 count is only around 430. I am certain I only picked up the virus from my partner in the last few months - should I be concerned why my cd4 count is so low and my viral load is so high? Does this mean I will get ill soon?

Response from Dr. Horwath

If you were recently infected with HIV, then the high, but falling viral load is consistent with the time frame. Shortly after the initial infection, the viral load tends to peak (in several weeks to a few months). Then the immune system responds and the viral load tends to fall to a steady level for a long period of time (often called the "viral set point").

The CD4 count of 430 is fine. The risk for opportunistic infections or other complications starts to rise after the Cd4 count falls below the 250-350 range. Your current CD4 is not associated with an increased risk of illness.



Previous
Frustrated and depressed
Next
Swollen gland

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement