Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mental Recovery Assistance
Aug 25, 2004

Dr Ewald I need your help. I suffer from extreme anxiety and fear even after repeated testing negative up to 5 months. I devised a way i could help myself. I drew up a list of questions that always make me worried. If you could answer these questions with yr expert definative knowledge, i believe this question and answer thing that i devised can help me in my recovery from mental torture cause i can refer to it whenever i have anxiety attacks and calm myself. I do recommend ppl in my plight to do the same and correspond with their doctors as there is no specialist in my country, Doctor Ewald, I need your help. Here are the questions.

1) Under what Circumstances would a follow up test be recommended by the doctor/expert after the patient continues to have a 5 or 6 months negative test

2) Do rapid elisa tests exist and are they just as accurate as test results which take two weeks to receive ?

4) If a person starts antiretroviral drugs very early, can they expect a normal life expectancy ?

I can take the answers no matter how negative they are, it's the doubts of having unanswered questions which truly bogs me. Help me.

Response from Dr. Horwath

If you have repeated negative tests 5-6 months after a known exposure, then there is no need for further follow-up testing.

Yes, rapid Elisa test are now commercially available and they are quite accurate.

Antiretroviral treatments are started according to some established guidelines. Starting them earlier than these guidelines suggest is not considered to be an effective use of the treatment. We know that life expectancy is prolonged with the current HAART regimens, when they are taken as prescribed.



Previous
Still Depressed and Not Seeing Any Hope
Next
Response to send in the clowns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement