Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer, life in doldrums.
Jul 30, 2004

Dr. Ewald, antidepressants and HIV testing: your answer seemed to leave room for some effect on tests sensitivity. In reply to that, why do u always use terms like they dont have significant effect on the antidbody test or the immune system. Cant u just say no it wont or it will or it may. I m sorry doctor to ask u like that, but after reading that i m very scared. Please answer. WHat should i do now. Should i get tested for the virus itself or some other tests. The fear of HIV kills a person, plus mine was a low risk exposure. Please answer going suicidal.

Response from Dr. Horwath

You should get psychiatric help. The problem is not HIV, but a psychiatric illness, and you should seek immediate evaluation and treatment.



Previous
cortisol test: meds cause false positive?
Next
LIMOTRIGINE AND WHAT IT DOES TO YOUR HEART?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement