Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV DEMENTIA
Jul 6, 2004

MY PARTNER WAS RECENTLY DIAGNOSED WITH HIV DEMENTIA! WHAT CAN I DO TO UNDERSTAND WHAT HE IS GOING THRU AND HOW TO HELP HIM?

Response from Dr. Horwath

HIV dementia is a slowly progressive condition that can cause slowing of thinking, memory loss, a sense of apathy, and neurologic symptoms like hand tremors and weakness of arm and legs.

The best available treatment is an effective antiretroviral regimen. The best way to help your partner is to make sure he is on an effective HAART cocktail, to make sure that he takes the medicine all the time, and to discuss with the doctor whether there is any way that his treatment can be improved.

Symptoms of HIV dementia can improve if the viral load can be brought down to undetectable.

There are several websites that may provide helpful information: www.thebody.com (of course)

aidsmap

AEGiS



Previous
HIV DEMENTIA
Next
antidepressants and HIV testing: your answer seemed to leave room for some effect on tests sensitivity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement