Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle stick outside healthcare settings
Jul 6, 2004

i have a question, is it true that needle stick accident outside helathcare settings is not a way to transmit HIV? and is it possible to inject someone while he is moving/walking?

my friend felt someone prick him with a needle on a night club, no blood visible, but, there is a small red bump (less than 1 cm)

should i recommend him to get a test at 3 and 6 months? PEP is too late for him, now, he is having hairloss and backache, is it sign of stress?

i have seen a question like this on 1999, answered by dr rick, but i think i still need to question again, because it's 5 years old answer

thanx for the answer, a worried friend

Response from Dr. Horwath

A needlestick can transmit HIV only if the needle is contaminated with blood or other infected fluids from someone with HIV infection. Outside of healthcare settings, the main place this happens is among injection drug users who share uncleaned needles or other equipment.

I don't know what your friend felt in the nightclub, but it doesn't sound like a risk for HIV, especially if there was no visible blood. If he's really concerned, have him get an HIV test at 3 and 6 months.



Previous
How the government effects HIV epidemic
Next
HIV DEMENTIA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement