Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS DEMENTIA
May 27, 2004

I was just diagnosed with havin dimentia.Although I have an undetectable viral load and a tcell count of over 700. I believe that the virus attacked my brain and cns early on before treatment began and did the damage at that time. 1= Is the dementia active and degenerative? 2=Is there medication for this? 3=I had an mri without dye,and have not had a spinal tap is this neccessary? 4=How long do I have before I am totaly disabled? Presently I have very low memory retainance and motor skills. I am also Bipolar and ocd and add.... What are your thoughts on my condition. I am seeing 2 doctors a Psychiatrist and a therapist with my partner to cope with this......... what are my next steps? PLEASE HELPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

Response from Dr. Horwath

You didn't mention which antiretroviral treatment you are taking. Your regimen must be effective since you have an undetectable viral load and high T cell count. However, some of the antiretroviral drugs do not have good penetration into the central nervous system (CNS). You may want to discuss with your doctor whether you are a candidtate to switch to antiretrvirals that are better able to get into the CNS. These drugs include AZT, lamivudine, stavudine, nevirapine and indinavir. This is one factor that might go into choosing a regimen and is worth discussing with your doctor.

Some people develop cognitive symptoms even with a low viral load and high T cells. We do not fully understand all the factors involved. But the fact that you have some memory problems now does not necessarily mean that these symptoms will progress. Continue your treatment and discuss the options with your doctor. It is not necessary to get a spinal tap.



Previous
autistic/HIV
Next
Mixed status couple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement