Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Chances
May 20, 2004

Hi. I had unprotected sex 3 times with the same girl a few weeks back. I caught an std and it is now cured but I am worried about HIV. Assuming she does have HIV, is it still possible that I did not get it?

Response from Dr. Horwath

Yes, it is possible. There is a risk of HIV infection from unprotected sex, and the risk goes up in the presence of other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). An STD can inflammation or open sores in the lining of the genitals, which increases the risk of being infected with HIV.

You would be wise to ask your partner if she knows her HIV status, and to get tested yourself. If you were exposed and are infected, then the test would come back positive after several weeks. If it is negative, you might want to recheck after a few months.

But the best thing to do is not to expose yourself to this risk again. Use condoms when you have sex. This will protect you from STD and from HIV.



Previous
aids in learning
Next
family member with hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement