Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dementia ,light headedness and confusion within 2 months of possible infection??
May 2, 2004

Dear Sir,

How possible is it to have dementia and confusion within 2 - 3 months from possible infection??

Thank you

Response from Dr. Horwath

Dementia and confusion may have a variety of causes. But I think you're asking whether HIV can cause dementia within several months of the primary infection. The answer to this question is no. In a person who is not in treatment, the average time between HIV infection and onset of symptoms is about 10 years. In general, HIV-associated dementia occurs primarily in people with fairly advanced AIDS, as evidenced by other HIV-related medical problems, or by a low CD4 count or high viral load.



Previous
Anti Anxiety Medicine & Viracept
Next
HIV and HSV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement