Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is this safe ? restoril, klonipin & ambien?
Apr 18, 2004

I have been taking restoril and klonipin at night to go to sleep prescribed by PCP. Now my psychiatrist has prescribed ambien for me to sleep. Is it safe to stop restoril and klonipin and switch to ambien ? Thank you for reading my question and taking the time to answer me back.

Response from Dr. Horwath

The safety of stopping Restoril and Klonopin depends largely on how much you were taking and for how long. If it was low dose Restoril (7.5-15 mg/night) and Klonopin (1 mg/night), there is no particular danger in stopping and switching to Ambien. However, at higher doses taken for long periods of time, suddenly stopping can lead to anxiety, nervousness, insomnia, restlessness, and in extremely serious cases, seizures.



Previous
Afraid of Contracting HIV from my Positive Partner
Next
Zoloft and anti virals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement