Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible hiv and my mental state?
Apr 6, 2004

Hi I am 32 yrs old.I recently have been tested 35 days after a possible exposure to hiv.I have not gotten the results back yet.I know you have to wait at least 3 months before a definite status is known.I have not been feeling real good lately but my main symptom is a bad head cold and headache.Is having a cold a symptom for primary hiv? I have gone through lymes disease many years ago and am very paranoid about my most recent exposure.One of the main symptoms of primary hiv is flu like illness but not with a head cold as i research.Should that make me feel a little better?

Response from Dr. Horwath

As you have read, the symptoms of primary HIV infection have an onset several weeks after the exposure, and include flu-like symptoms, such as fever, sore throat, muscle aches, headache, and tender, swollen lymph nodes.

A head cold is not a sign of HIV infection. However, you should repeat your test at 3 months. The vast majority of people with HIV infection will develop a positive response on an HIV serologic test (ELISA plus Wester blot confirmation) within that time.



Previous
Depakote & Labs Test
Next
MRI showed 2 non-specific white matter abnormalties in right frontal lobe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement