Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Depakote & Labs Test
Apr 6, 2004

I've been HIV+ for three years and my viral load in September of 03 was 28052. In Febuary 02 my viral load downed to 708. I'm not taking meds and the only change has been I started taking Depakote. Are there any studies that show Depakote impacting viral load?

Response from Dr. Horwath

There are no good studies investigating the effects of Depakote on viral load in people with HIV infection. There are some lab studies which suggested that Depakote might have augment viral reproduction, but these studies were not done in people, and there is no evidence of a similar effect in people with HIV infection.

In any case, your viral load dropped after starting Depakote. However, there is no scientific reason to believe that the drop in viral load was due to the effects of Depakote.



Previous
Lexapro dose
Next
Possible hiv and my mental state?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement