Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


this is too overwhelming
Mar 9, 2004

I am infected with a very aggressive strain that has already caused non-hodgkin's lymphoma in one other person I am linked to with this strain. This person was diagnosed with stage III NHL after only 2 years since infection with HIV. I am having a very difficult time dealing with the reality of this, because I have many of the same symptoms indicative of NHL despite my low viral levels. I feel like I'm just waiting to get the lump and biopsy and then the diagnosis of NHL. What the hell is going on?? This person had no family history of cancer nor did they have any health risk factors for getting it - only HIV infection. So the doctors are all assuming it is just a very aggressive strain. My body has lost a lot of lean mass and I have fevers. But they have not found any evidence of lymphoma. Oh god, this is making me nauseous. What can I do?

Response from Dr. Horwath

Various strains of HIV may share some features in common, but the virus affects each individual person in different ways. This strain of virus will not necessarily lead to NHL in you because it was associated with NHL in your friend. The cause of non-Hodgkins lymphoma is not known, and there are certainly factors related to the individual peerson, and not only to the virus, which cause NHL. Since no evidence of lymphoma has been found, you should go on with your life as best you can. The only special measure you need to take is to get regular medical follow-up.



Previous
Post diagnosis memory loss
Next
HIV positive in Switzerland?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement