Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have become undectable now what ??
Mar 3, 2004

On my last doctor visit for labs I was told my VL had become undectable. That was great news seeing how I have not been on my meds for a yr yet, now my real question okay now that I there what more can I do to decrease the chances of having more OI's I have had pcp and tested positive for CMV. I have had wonderfull results with the meds I am on I want to keep it that way any suggestions will be helpful.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Congratulations on having an undetectable viral load. With a history of PCP, you may be a candidate for PCP prophylaxis, depending on what your CD4 T cell count is. You should consult your doctor, and discuss what your options are with him.



Previous
Am i HIV -
Next
Are chronic yeast infections a sign of HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement