Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need some comfort!!!!!
Feb 10, 2004

hello Dr. Horwath and thank you for all the much needed help you provide many of us with. I really need some peace of mind. I have remained abstinent for two years. I have had no possible exposures to hiv since then. Over the holidays I began to feel sick and it wasn't the regular cold/flu. I was extremely tired, my body ached, I felt very disoriented, I had a very sore throat, and the symptoms have stuck around now for about 6 weeks. I am now seeing floaters and my vision is a little blurred When it first began my immediate thought was that I might have hiv. I went to the doctor and I asked him to test me for everything (hiv, hep -a,b,c, mono, ect.) Everything was negative except for the mono, it was positive. This might sound like a stupid question, but is a possibility at all that since I do have mono that it affected my hiv results. Please help me, the anxiety and fear is overwhelming. thank you so much!!!!

Response from Dr. Horwath

The symptoms - fatigue, sore throat - you describe are consistent with mononucleosis. You tested HIV negative and your persistent worries about the test results is a sign of anxiety. Let it go.



Previous
Seizures and HIV treatment
Next
unpleasant side effects of zoloft

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement