Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hyperplasia lysis of lymphnode
Feb 3, 2004

I had a biopsy of my lymphnode in April that said that it appeared to have follicular hyperplasia and lysis. I tested for Epstein Barr and HIV (twice) all of these tests came out negative. It had been 14 mos since there would have been any type of exposure. 9 months later I got 2 more lymphnodes removed and they still have showed the same thing. I still have not had exposure, 2 years now. I have always abstained by choice, mainly because of std's. Now, I am going crazy thinking I have this and the tests aren't showing it for some reason. Do you know of anything else that could present itself in lymphnodes this way? I went back to one of the places I got tested and they told me they wouldn't even recommend getting tested again since I have had no exposure, and the test is extremely accurate and it was well over 6 months since I would possibly have been exposed. Please tell me what you think. Thank You

Response from Dr. Horwath

Younhave very convincingly ruled out the possibility of HIV infection. I would recommend following the advice of the testing center. You don't need any more HIV tests.



Previous
Need to know for peace of mind!
Next
Possible Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement