Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 Year HIV Anxiety
Jan 11, 2004

Doctor , I have been OCding about HIV for 3 years now daily it has ruined my brain I cant stop this fear and too cowardly to test I did take a test 8 weeks after the possible exposure and had a non reactive result at planned parenthood clinic here in USA but never been able to go back and test again , I didnt know anything about window and waiting 6 months I just hold on to the 8 week negative result as my brain is going insane thinking I still have it. A positive test result would put me into such a depression I dont think i could handle that reality. Im a mess I cant help myself I just want to cry .

Response from Dr. Horwath

The best solution for your fear is to avoid any future exposures and to go get an HIV test. By not checking, you are only aggravating your anxiety. By knowing your status, you can proceed with knowledge of your situation, which will help to alleviate your anxiety.



Previous
dexadrine dependence
Next
HIV-associated dementia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement