Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questio 2-4 weeks
Dec 4, 2003

Hello doctor,

I have a question about this site that I am some what confused about.

The site says that symptoms generally come 2-4 weeks after exposure.

Does this mean that the symptoms show up one day after you had sex and last 2-4 weeks, or they usually show 2-4 weeks after you have had sex.

I know this is a silly question but I was confused about it

thank you very much

Response from Dr. Horwath

No question is silly.

First, you should know that not everyone has symptoms with the primary infection, or the symptoms are so mild that many people miss them. But if you do experience symptoms of primary infection, they will often show up 2-4 weeks after the exposure.

The best way to calm your fears about this is to always practice safe sex, using condoms and other barriers.



Previous
Identifying sustiva problems
Next
Enduring psychosis after eating garden milk weed?.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement