Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swollen axillary lymph nodes
Dec 4, 2003

Hi i was just curious at first i had sores in my mouth then i went to the dr they said it was nothing they ha taken a hiv test in oct on the 11th and everthing was negative now i have swollen axillary lymph nodes and i am very tired and now i am getting yeast infections wat can the swollen nodes be from and could it be hiv even after my test had come back negative thank you...

Response from Dr. Horwath

A variety of viral infections can cause mouth sores and swollen lymph nodes. Sometimes it's as simple as an upper respiratory virus (common cold). Persistent fatigue, sore throat (pharyngitis), and generalized swollen lymph nodes are also associated with infectious mononucleosis ("mono"). There is an excellent blood test to screen for mononucleosis. Consult your doctor or clinic about it.

If the HIV ELISA test is negative, repeat in 3 months. Also, remember that the best protection against HIV is practicing safe sex and avoiding other risk behaviors (needle sharing, etc.).



Previous
Depression Taking A Toll
Next
Identifying sustiva problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement