Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


takin meds
Dec 4, 2003

i find it hard to take my meds. most of it is because of a fear of gettin sick from my meds. i find it easy to take my meds when i take a Xanax. is that ok. it takes away the fear. is that ok to do. thank u

Response from Dr. Horwath

It sounds like you're experiencing severe anxiety. Xanax is a very effective anti-anxiety drug, but it comes at a price. It's a drug that easily causes dependency. If you become dependent and then stop it suddenly, you're at risk for a severe withdrawal syndrome, including a risk of seizures.

If you feel you need an anti-anxiety drug, you might want to consult a doctor about trying a safer one, such as the longer acting benzodiazepines, clonazepam or diazepam. These medications are less dangerous if stopped abruptly.

You should also consider other treatments for your anxiety. You have a very specific fear of getting sick from antiretroviral medications. There are some cognitive-behavioral treatments that may be able to help you to develop some better ways of coping with this fear. Try consulting a psychologist who is trained in the use of cognitive-behavioral treatment for anxiety. Good luck.



Previous
Complication due to regimen?
Next
Depression Taking A Toll

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement