Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Head Trouble
Nov 4, 2003

About 2.5 months ago, I had a one night stand with a prostitute. I did(I think) wear a condom. I am very paronoid about becoming infected. Over the past several weeks, I have had some of the symptoms as described, but the biggest change in my life is dizziness and light headedness. Are these symptoms of infection? Seroconversion? I am waiting to get tested at 3 months. Please let me know your thoughts about my head troubles. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Dizziness and lightheadedness are not symptoms of HIV infection. It sounds like you are anxious. Get tested. That should help to reassure you.

And in the future, make sure you wear a condom. "I think I did" will not protect you from infection.



Previous
Mr Horwath , marijuana use in teenagers on the rise , (had bad incident myself).
Next
Depression/stress........Dry mouth?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement