Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SYMPTOMS FOR 2.5 months?
Nov 4, 2003

Would HIV seroconversion cause me to have a sore throat for 2.5 months, and also have post nasal drip, runny, stuffy nose andsneezing, is it possible that I could be getting a series of colds back to back?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Horwath

HIV seroconversion is sometimes accompanied by a viral syndrome, consisting of fever, muscle aches, and a flu-like syndrome. This is usually self-limited and resolves in 1-2 weeks.

If you are concerned about seroconversion, you should get an HIV test now, and take appropriate precautions to prevent exposure in the future.



Previous
excrutiating post operative pain
Next
Would HIV cause throat symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement