Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


15 yr. old anxiety about HIV
Oct 20, 2003

My 15-yr.old son fell apart this evening about his worry of having HIV. Evidentally he used his step-mother's vibrator/dildo for anal stimulation while masturbating. He is embarrassed and overwhelmed with guilt and anxiety that this could have possibly transferred HIV. PLEASE HELP me help him. ALso, is this normal experimentation for a teenage boy? Thank you for your help.

Response from Mr. Shernoff

You need to reassure your son that if his step-mother is not HIV infected than he has nothing to worry about. The kind of sexual experimentation that your son did is by all means normal. Though if what you mean by normal is: Is this particular kind of sexual experimentation what a heterosexually-oriented adolescent boy might do? The answer is possibly. If your son is wrestling with issues about his own sexual orientation or even has identified as gay though he may not have yet actually had any sexual encounters with another boy, this kind of sexual experimentation is by all means completely normal.

Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Life expectancy
Next
mi pareja es cero positiva...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement