Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help me!!!!!!!!
Oct 2, 2003

Someone told me that if labs didn't dilute the plasma that everyone would be hiv positive!!!!!! They told me that only when you dilute the plasma you can find ture positve and everyone has antibodies. I don't understand this can you please reasure me that the elisa test is good?

Response from Dr. Horwath

I'm not sure what you were told. However, rest assured that the HIV ELISA test is a highly sensitive test as long as sufficient time has passed between exposure and testing (usually positive after 3 weeks; virtually always positive after 3 months weeks). If the HIV ELISA is positive, it is always followed by a Western blot test, which is more highly specific for HIV infection and serves as a confirmatory test.

Nowadays, if a person is HIV-positive on these tests, the physician will often follow-up with a quantitative HIV RNA PCR in order to quantify the viral load before making decisions about treatment. However, the HIV RNA PCR is not an appropriate screening test, and should only be used for quantifying the viral load.



Previous
Experiementing to find the right medicine?
Next
Lap dance cause herpes??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement