Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will PET Scan detect HIV?
Sep 23, 2003

First of all I love this forum. Pardon me if I placed my question in the wrong section, but I have not found anyone who can answer this.

My possible infection was 3 and a half months ago. Last week was my first possible symptoms (small rashes on my arms and in my hands and a slight white coat on tongue).

Also last week I had a PET Scan, CT Scan and broncoscopy because I am a cancer survivor. They also took my blood. I understand that they may not detect HIV if they check blood, if they were not looking for it. But what are the chances that any of these scans, would have detected HIV?

Worried in LA

Response from Dr. Horwath

Signs and symptoms associated with waning immunity would not show up several months after a primary HIV infection. The average time between initial infection and symptoms such as opportunistic infection (eg. oral thrush) is 10 years.

The blood test for HIV (Elisa confirmed by Western blot) is highly sensitive and highly specific for HIV. It is the best screening tool we have available.

A PET scan is not likely to pick up signs of HIV infection.



Previous
Over Medicating
Next
Could my meds have caused false negative ELISA's?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement