Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Behaviour
Sep 4, 2003

I ahve a friend who I have know for 20 years. He contracted the virus about 14 years ago. He seems to be in good health but his behaviour is showing signs of change. He is becoming withdrawn, secretive, etc. I thinh there is some depression too.He is 51 years old and takes alot of meds every day.His mind is still very sharp it is just the behaviour that is really concerning me at this time. Is this possibly a natural provression for someone that has had it for so long?

Response from Mr. Shernoff

While HIV can certainly affect a person's central nervous system and has the ability to cause changes in his or her moods and behaviors it is imposible to say for sure whether or not this is the cause of the changes you are observing in your friend. The only way to be certain is if he goes to a neuorologist who specializes in working with people who have HIV and has a complete neuro-psychiatric evaluation done. Sorry not to be able to be of more help.

Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
infections , might it be ?
Next
Long-Term Survivor HIV Denial

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement