Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infections , might it be ?
Aug 21, 2003

Hi , I am 15 , and i recently have had sex , and i'm very concerned that i might be HIV POSITIVE , after 2-3 months from then I began itching , and im getting tired very often - shortness of breath and so on .... but being tested is out of the question , the fear of my paretns and the result is haunting me , what can I do ? should i be concerned , HOW CAN I KNOW IF I'M infected ? THANK YOU !

Response from Dr. Horwath

First, don't have sex without using appropriate precautions, such as latex condoms. This is the only way to prevent HIV infection, and prevention is the goal.

Once exposed, the only good way to know if you have the virus to to get an HIV test. If you are afraid of your parents finding out, then you can try the local department of health, which may offer anonymous testing. There are also self-test kits available in some places. This would make it totally private.

Being afraid of the result is understandable, but not knowing is worse than knowing. And if you want to avoid this anxiety, don't have sex without taking precautions from now on!



Previous
Anxiety/Panic
Next
Behaviour

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement