Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can worry cause shingles ?
Mar 14, 2003

What's the chance that an HIV neg. person would develop Shingles seven days after having risky sexual contact with a person who has primary HIV?

Response from Dr. Horwath

Herpes zoster (shingles) usually occurs in adults who have a prior history of chickenpox as children. It is an outbreak of skin lesions, which occurs due to reactivation of a virus that has been dormant previously. It is most likely to occur in people who have an impaired cell-mediated immune system (have low CD4 T cell counts). For this reason, it is more common among persons with HIV infection or other immune disorders, but similar skin outbreaks can occur in people with a healthy immune system as well.

Worry does not cause shingles (Herpes zoster). However, having unprotected sex exposes you to the risk of HIV infection and is a very bad idea. Unprotected sex with a person who has primary HIV infection may be particularly risky due to the high viral levels found during primary HIV infection.

The bottom line is DON'T HAVE UNPROTECTED SEX.



Previous
Coming off Prozac
Next
AIDS related dementia and substance abuse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement