Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Brain Barrier and Viramune
Feb 7, 2003

I have neuropathy and some forgetfullness and slight cognitive problems. I've worried about my brain's health. I'm on a structured interuption right now but will go back to Viramune and Combivir. Does Viramune cross the blood/brain barrier? This may influence my decision about which med to return to. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Horwath

Yes, Viramune (nevirapine) very effectively crosses the blood-brain barrier. It is an excellent choice of anti-retroviral medication in patients with cognitive problems due to AIDS. Because of its robust entry into the central nervous system, some physicians have suggested that it is indicated in patients with HIV-associated dementia or minor cognitive motor disorder. You should discuss your decision with your doctor, since other factors may also play an important role in choosing an antiretroviral regimen.



Previous
anti-psychotic medication
Next
Wellbutrin and Neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement