Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral loads
Oct 24, 2002

Dear Dr:

We just got good and bad news. My brother-in-law's viral load is down from 170,000 in June 2002 to 82,000 as of August 2002. His demetia however, continues to deteriorate. Have we done everything we can to help him?

Sincerely,

the desparate sister-in-law

Response from Mr. Shernoff

His being on antiretroviral medication is one important part of his treatment. Has he recived a complete neurological examination including brain scans to try and determine if there is any other reason for his dementia? He needs to have a neurologist as well as a psychiatrist and infectious disese specialist all coordinating their efforts to try and diagnose why he is experiencing dementia.

Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Zoloft/ADC
Next
How do I deal???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement