Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


schizophrenia and hiv - I kid you not
Aug 27, 2002

This may sound far fetched but it's my life at the moment. I am 40 years old and came into remission from schizophrenia 10 months ago. I am taking Seroquel. This is after 18 years of misdiagnosis and wrong medications. I recently started a new life - a new job, new city, getting my finances on track - then developed swollen lymph nodes and tested positive for HIV the day after my birthday. I have joined an HIV clinic and await CD4 and VL counts. I am hoping my psychology of survival will help me deal with this. Can psychiatric medications exacerbate hiv progression?

Response from Mr. Shernoff

There is no correlation between psychiatric medication and progression of HIV. Yes, any and all aspects of your psyche and coping mechanisms that helped you survive so far will be enormously helpful is learning how to live with HIV.

Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
treated as HIV+ then 3 years later tested HIV-
Next
Ex partner infecting other people

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement