Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


He is negligent in taking his medication
Jun 26, 2002

I am involved with someone who is positive. He hasn't been taking medicines because of side effects. I notice that his side effects start when he gets on them and diminish with time. But now he is working out, and looking good. He says the medicines make him fat, which is true. I don't care what he looks like as long as he is here as healthy as can be. But he has alot of pride. He wants to stay off medication for the summer and I am privately freaking out. Is there danger in taking such a long holiday? I am so scared to lose this friend that I love even more than me. But it's a question of life quality. What is the longest one can stay on holiday?

Response from Dr. Henry

How long one can safely stop HIV therapy depends on many things. His doc should be informed about this to minimize any potential problems. Many patients can do well for a time off medications depending on the circumstances. Starting and stopping in a random unsupervised manner is asking for problems. If his T-helper cell count is >> 350 then being off medications is not too risky over the short term (months). KH



Previous
Freaking out ! just want to give up
Next
Advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement