Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAVING CHILDEREN
May 3, 2002

I AM HIV POZ SENCE 1989 I HAVE BEEN VERY HEALTHY NO PROBLEMS I AM GETTING MARRIED NEXT MONTH AND WE BOTH WOULD LIKE TO HAVE CHILDEREN OF OWER OWN HELL IF IVE MADE IT 13 YEARS WITH OUT ANY PROBLEMS?? SHE HAS BEEN POZ FOR 2 YEARS IS THERE ANY WAY WE COULD GIVE LIFE???? DAVID

Response from Mr. Shernoff

This is a very important question with alot of interest to other readers as well. But since I am not a doctor I am not qualified to respond to it. Thus I am referring your question to one of the medical professionals at The Body who is an expert on women and children with HIV. Go to the forum on Women and children to see Dr. Sullivan's response. Michael Shernoff, MSW

Response from Dr. Sullivan

Assuming your fiance is HIV positive and is not at risk for becoming HIV infected this is a reasonable question; you will always have a risk of transmitting HIV to your infant although that risk could be minimized to less than 1% if your HIV viral load was less than 50 copies/ml throughout pregnancy and delivery.JLS.



Previous
no desire
Next
Strength to fight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement