Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety Concerns.. Please Answer
Dec 19, 2000

Hello. I know I had a low-risk... oral sex, giving, no ejaculation, no open or cold sores. It is my only possible risk and it only lasted 15 seconds!! I also had a test 3 1/2 weeks after the exposure and it was negative. The last few weeks I have had mainly backaches, tenseness in my neck (both on and off). I have also had a couple of headaches and I had a sore throat for two days. The exposure took place 6 weeks ago. In relation to anxiety, I usually wake up once a night, have trouble concentrating at times among other things. My question to you is not about my risk.. rather I am asking if stress can be related to all this anxiety.. the aches, the sore neck, trouble sleeping, concentration?? Please Answer This Question. Thank You.

Response from Mr. Shernoff

All of the symptoms you describe experiencing can definitely be caused by stress and anxiety. Since they are so troubling, why not consult with a mental health professional in order to get some help?

Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Skin Rashes
Next
HIV and love

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement