Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new fetish
Nov 28, 2000

I've been HIV positive for almost a decade now. Lately I've been developing a major castration and male nullification (penectomy) fetish. I have yet to act on it but I find myself spending more and more time reading about it and studying pictures. Do you think that I've been influenced by my HIV status into viewing genetalia as something that should be excised? Should I do something about this and if so what?

Response from Mr. Shernoff

I have no idea of whether your being HIV positve has anything to do with what you are experiencing. But if you are troubled by these thoughts I suggest that you consult with a mental health professional in person to explore where they come from. Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Slipping condom
Next
can HIV be passed through saliva?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement