Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks Dr Aberg re: to sti or not to sti
Aug 26, 2001

Dear Dr,

Thanks for your advice re my question titled To STI or NOT TO STI.

My doctors suggested I'd be very unlikely to experience any ill feeling from stopping therapy. You suggested it was possible, however.

Well, I recently stopped the drugs - after much proscrastination - and you were right. I felt terrible. Exhaustion, headache, dizziness.

Then decided I wasn't up for a period of illness and so restarted the drugs after just a few days. Felt better very quickly.

I will have a blood test shortly to check if everything is still ok.

Maybe I'll try it again sometime when more is known about treatment breaks. At the moment I feel it's too experimental to undertake, despite the potential benefits it may offer in terms of loss of side effects, and preservation of the effectiveness of the drugs.

I wonder if anyone is studying STI in chronic infection. How long might it be before there's more solid evidence-based medicine on STIs in the long-term HIVer?

Response from Dr. Aberg

Many scientists and clinicians are studying STI's. I cannot tell you when we will have more conclusive studies. I expect there will be more information available next February from studies that will be presented at the Retroviral conference. Stay tuned. The Body will have an update covering news from that conference.



Previous
hiv and infections
Next
Clinical Trials in Boston

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement