Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Correlation between ARS and AIDS progression?
Feb 1, 1998

I wonder if there are studies analyzing whether people who get severe acute retroviral syndrome right after infection with HIV progress faster to AIDS, or if people who don't experience ARS are slow progressors. Is there any correlation at all between ARS and AIDS that we know of?

Response from Dr. Gallant

There does appear to be a correlation between the severity of the acute retroviral syndrome, the degree of viral load elevation during that syndrome, and the subsequent immunologic and virologic "set-points" following recovery.

In other words, if ARS is bad and the viral load is very high, when it's over you may be left with a lower CD4 count and a higher viral load than someone who had a milder case of ARS, and that in turn could affect your subsequent rate of progression.

JG



Previous
HIV Complications - Likelyhood w/ UDL
Next
my sister is in the final stage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement