Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too high dosage of Fortovase?
Aug 16, 2001

I have been HIV+ since 10/97. I have always been on a Combivir + Fortovase program with no problems once I got over the initial nausea. I am at an undetectable level even with the ultra-sensitive test. I am in very good health, 5'11, 180#, workout regularly. I take 8-200mg tablets of Fortovase twice a day: 3200mg in all. Some friends that are also HIV+ say that they are not at that high a dose. What is a "normal" dose for someone who is undetectable? Should I question my physician about this? Thanks for having this forum for us!

Response from Dr. Aberg

Fortovase (saguinavir soft gel) is usually prescribed as 6-200 mg capsules three times a day or as you take it, 8-200 mg capsules twice a day. Your friends may be on different doses depending if they are taking different medications. Fortovase can interact with many different drugs. Some drugs may decrease or increase fortovase. For instance some people take fortovase 2-200 mg twice a day with ritonavir 400 mg twice a day. Sounds like the dosage your doctor is giving you is working well.



Previous
t-cells
Next
Hepitis C treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement