Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Age
Jul 20, 1998

I have asked many times this question with no success. If you are 58 how does this affect your treatment and time to progression. Will you answer please? Are there any studies?

Response from Dr. Cohen

First - Sorry we have missed your question in the past... To you and all of those who are similarly frustrated please know that we have more questions sent than we have the ability to answer on this site - we do as many as we can - and if we miss yours - you can resend it and perhaps like this time - we will get to it...

So - about age. Overall it looks like there is no clear difference about the response to treatment by age. Certainly if you are ONLY 58 you are still relatively young and no major differences have been seen.

In terms of the risk of progression if not on treatment - there used to be some discussion that those who were older could progress faster - although this was done before we had viral load measures - and there is no information since that I have heard of to know if there is still a difference in the risk of progression at any given viral load level - my guess is that except for the extremes of age no big difference would be seen - and 58 is not at the extremes...

There is also no difference expected between how you would respond to treatment versus how someone a decade or two younger would respond... at least in terms of viral suppression. There however may be an increased sensitivity of some of the organs to side effects - so depending on the medication you might need to be careful with monitoring for side effects - like kidney function, or neuropathy, and so on... In terms of the immune recovery - it is also quite likely that you have a similar likelihood of recovering immune function as does someone younger.

Hope that helps.

CC



Previous
High CD4, even with 5K-10K Viral Load
Next
best long term medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement