Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I put on weight without Treatment?
Aug 12, 1997

Dear Dr. Gallant, I am tested positive on the Elisa and Western Blot. I suffered some weight lost about 5 kg. I am not on any Western medication. Recently, I discover my weight is increasing back to my normal weight before the infection. As no known drug can cure me of HIV, I am seeking alternative cure from herbs and meditation.I hope you could kindly enlighten me on the followings : 1. Is it possible for HIV positives to put on weight without medication? 2. Would I be considered cure if the Elisa test shows I am negative? 3. I understand a negative Elisa test is conclusive and Western Blot is not needed in such situation.The country I stayed in,will not conduct a western blot for negative Elisa result. 4. Should my dream comes true that I get a negative on Elisa, can I consider I am cured? I understand my questions are not realistic, please spare a hope for a dying man like me , waiting to develop Aids. Thank you for your time. Lee

Response from Dr. Cohen

Lee,



Previous
Keep Hope Alive by Mark Konlee
Next
AZT with vitamin E and Zovirax

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement