Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Timing of taking drugs/ Crix + Rit.
Jul 14, 2000

I was taking Combivir and Indinavir however recently added Ritonavir so I could eat with my meds. I'm now taking Combivir+Indinavir 800mg+Ritonavir 200mg twice a day. I heard that the drug levels are better doing this than what I was doing before. My Question: With taking Combivir+Indinavir 800mg+Ritonavir 200mg twice a day do I have to stick to a every 12 hr dosing or can I take it plus/minus 1-2 hrs around the time I'm suppose to take the drugs.

Response from Dr. Stryker

You are right -- the blood levels of Crixivan are much higher, (though still variable from patient to patient) on your new double-protease combo. This provides an added margin of coverage against the virus at the end of the dosing interval (ie, just before each dose). This allows you to eat with the meds, and should also be more forgiving of the occasional late dose.

In general, try to stick with every 12 hours, but being early or late an hour or two isn't likely to be a big concern at this point. The key, of course, is just take the meds! best of luck.

Rick Stryker, M.D., M.P.H.



Previous
Med or not to med
Next
INTERLEUKIN PLUS ANTIVIRAL TREATMENTS DOES IT REALLY WORK?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement