Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gonorrhea

Dec 22, 2017

I can't get a doctor appointment for 2 weeks. I have 500 MG penicillin. (Fish penicillin )this help Gonorrhea?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While we now know that being on HIV treatment and having an undetectable viral load means that you can't transmit HIV (#UequalsU), other sexually transmitted infections, such as syphilis, chlamydia, hepatitis C or in your case, gonorrhea can be transmitted by condomless sex.

Penicillin is not a recommended treatment for gonorrhea. According to the current US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)STD guidelines, gonorrhea should be treated with an intramuscular injection of ceftriaxone (250 mg IM in a single dose) and an oral dose of azithromycin (1g orally in a single dose).

Depending on where you live, I'd suggest an evaluation and treatment for this (and screening for other sexually transmitted infections). Most US counties have free STD clinics expressly for this purpose.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Switching back to Atripla
Next
Urine test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement