Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gastric bypass / HIV / impact on treatment / safety
Dec 21, 2017

Hi Dr, Not a question but a follow up of one I asked and you kindly replied to.

I have since had a gastric bypass (early september), and am very happy to say that my viral loads have remained undetectable following surgery (on Genvoya). My HIV specialists were sublime in providing not just reassurance to the GB surgery team in terms of the management and risks involved with the HIV side, but also in providing a period of higher intensity follow up of the relevant HIV parameters. I've since lost 37kg, am now well in the 'healthy' weight range, and am feeling fab.

For those HIV+ struggeling with overweight, I hope they can find some reassurance that weight reduction surgery is an option.

Yours, x

Response from Dr. Young

Hello X and thanks for posting.

It's wonderful to hear that your surgery went well; that your viral load has remained suppressed and that you've lost an amazing 37 kg.

Obesity is a problem of increasing significance among people living with HIV, and I agree with you that for those in whom diet, nutrition and exercise have failed to reduce weight to safe levels, surgical options can be very effective.

Be well and happy holidays, BY


Previous
truvada
Next
Tattoo for PLHIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement