Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla I is it good PEP medication

Dec 10, 2017

I was recently exposed to hiv person and I am taking attipla for 30 days is it the right meds.the hiv positive person takes the same drug and is undetectable.Am I infected.?Will I be ok?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You'll be fine. Though you've not described your HIV testing, I'd say that this exposure would not result in HIV infection.

If the person that you were exposed to was on Atripla and had an undetectable viral load, there is no risk of HIV infection (even if a condom wasn't used). We call this U=U, or undetectable equals untransmittable.

While this is a fact that is underappreciated by health care providers and the community alike, a growing number of medical and civil society organizations have embraced U=U.

Regarding Atripla for post-exposure prophylaxis, it isn't generally recommended for PEP here in the US, but is used in many countries. The fact that your contact was on Atripla would make it a reasonable choice (excepting the U=U comment above), but the efavirenz component of Atripla is associated with greater risks of side effects and the integrase inhibitors that we use here. Moreover, the most commonly transmitted viral drug resistance is generally resistant to the NNRTI class of medications (including efavirenz).

Should you have ongoing HIV exposure risks, you should ask your healthcare providers if pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) with once-daily Truvada is right for you. It's very highly effective in preventing HIV infection among people at risk, and strongly recommended for such people here in the US and by the World Health Organization.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Should We Expect our Meds to Eventually Stop Working?
Next
Life expectancy vs quality of life.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement