Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late in consuming "artipla"
Dec 8, 2017

Hi Dr Benjamin,

Yesterday I was falled asleep. I'm suppose to have my meds "artipla" around 12am. But i'm oversleep, when I woke up, its already 5.30am. So I'm quickly have my meds.

Am I prone to drug resistance? Is it ok to have my meds late (5 hours later)?

Kindly help (A little bit afraid)

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Every other day, someone asks this question. (and because of the frequency, I don't answer every time)

Deep breath here. No need to be afraid.

Today's HIV medications are extremely effective- so much so, that missing an occasional dose (so long as you stay above the 90% adherence target) doesn't increase risk of treatment failure or drug resistance.

If missing a dose every 10 days doesn't increase treatment failure risk, you should be able to understand why a late dose also won't cause any problems.

That's not to say that it's entirely a good thing to try to stay adherent to your ART. Frequent missed doses are a risk for treatment failure, so having a reminder system (like an alarm or pill box), or taking your medications around a daily ritual (like brushing teeth, or a particular meal, or going to bed) can be helpful.

I hope that's helpful, BY


Previous
ARVs, alcohol and the holidays
Next
I took 7 odefesy did I overdose within an hour

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement